Support Us

PHILLIP WILLINGHAM

MEET THE GUYS THAT TRAVEL WITH THE SHARPS - LEARN A LITTLE INFO YOU MIGHT NOT KNOW!

PRESS KIT

MEET THE GROUP

Name: Phillip Willingham

Nickname: "Otis"

 

Postion: Pianist 
 

Children: Blake, Derrick, Kristen

 

Grandchildren: Caylee, Landon, Abel, Jaiden, Logan

Hometown: Attalla, AL

Birthday: March 30, 1964

Tenure in Gospel Music:

Soul Seekers (2 years)

The Evangelaires (3 years)

Heartwarming Qt (2 years)

New Heart (8 years)

The Reevaltors (1 1/2 years)

Evidence (3 years)

I have also done fill-in work with several other groups, as well as played onstage with The Kingsmen, The Lore Family, Barry Rowland and Deliverance, and The Down East Boys.

Joined The Sharps: May 2019

 

Hobbies: Cooking, Fishing, Hiking, Rafting, and Auburn Football 

 

Day Job: Recreational Coordinator in Huntsville, AL


Person Who Has Most Influenced Your Life:

It's a tie between - Anthony Burger & Gary "Taco" Jones. These two guys were great pianist and were an inspiration to me during my early years in playing.

Random Fact: I have been to Disney (32 TIMES) - I have an Associates Degree in Commercial Music from Snead State and Bachelors Degree in Recreation Administration with minor in History from Jacksonville State University.