Support Us

MIKE LEATH

MEET THE GUYS THAT TRAVEL WITH THE SHARPS - LEARN A LITTLE INFO YOU MIGHT NOT KNOW!

PRESS KIT

MEET THE GROUP

Name: Mike Leath

Nickname: "Ewok"

 

Position: Lead Vocal
 

Wife: Kathy

Children: Michael, Michelle

 

Grandchildren: Tyler, Kaelyn, Matthew

Hometown: Fort Payne, AL

Birthday: January 19, 1957

Tenure in Gospel Music:

Song Masters Quartet (Drums/Bass/Vocals) 1974-1977

Bill Parker Family 1985-1995

Soloist 1995- early 2000's

Joined The Sharps: September 2006 (13 years)

 

Hobbies: Watching High School & College sports

 

Day Job: Mortician & School Bus Driver


Person Who Has Most Influenced Your Life:

My dad 

Random Fact: I am a licensed paramedic, licensed funeral director, school bus driver, a retired fire captain, and former EMA director of Dekalb County

**TSGMA HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE 2019**